IMG_2458.jpg

CALENDAR

PACANZ

National Young Performer Awards

October 22-24
(postponed due to COVID-19)

Official pianist for the Vocal Category of the National Young Performer Awards


Final Award Concert - 24 October, 7.30pm 

Regent on Broadway Theatre, Palmerston North

GIMC.jpeg

Gisborne International Music Competition

November 29 - December 4
(cancelled due to COVID-19)

Official collaborative pianist at the Gisborne International Music Competition

29 November - First round

30 November - First round

1 December - First round

3 December - Semi-final round

4 December - Final round

War Memorial Theatre, Gisborne

national-string-competition-logos_edited_edited.jpg

National String Competition

December 10, 11, 12
(postponed due to COVID-19)

Official pianist at the National String Competition presented by the Hill Family Foundation for Art and Music.

10, 11 December
Semi-Final Round I & Semi-Final Round II

9:30pm, 1:00pm, 4:30pm
University of Auckland School of Music
 

12 September

Final Round
Diocesan School for Girls, Epsom

SMCO.jpg

Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 with St. Matthew's Chamber Orchestra

May 15, 2022

Details to be announced

 St Matthew-in-the-City, Auckland

CSO

Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 with Christchurch Symphony Orchestra

July 2, 2022

7:30pm

Douglas Lilburn Auditorium, Christchurch

APO logo.jpg

Gershwin Piano Concerto in F with
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

June 17

New Zealand conductor Holly Mathieson returns to the podium for the APO. Gershwin's breezy concerto, performed by NZTrio's pianist Somi Kim, is sandwiched by two composers ripe for rediscovery. 

8pm

Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall

APO.png

Recitals at the Auckland Opera Studio

July 10, 11

Mid-Winter Musical Treat with Manase Latu, Samson Setu, Felicity Tomkins and Claire Filer.

10 July, 5pm

The Former Vivian Gallery, Matakana

11 July, 5:30pm

Auckland Opera Studio

ASM.jpg

Piano masterclass at Albany School of Music

July 21, 22

Chiron’s Piano department is excited to announce this upcoming masterclass with pianist Somi Kim of the NZTrio.

21 July
1pm – 2:30pm Masterclass I
3pm – 4:30pm Masterclass II

22 July
1pm – 2:30pm Masterclass III
3pm – 4:30pm Masterclass IV
5pm – 6pm Concert

Albany School of Music, 325 Albany Highway

Unknown.jpeg

Recital with Hyein Kim cello

August 1

Recital with one of New Zealand's talented emerging young artists, Hyein Kim cello

5pm

Lewis Eady Showroom

PAH.jpg

Recital with Diane Huh violin

August 7

Recital with one of New Zealand's talented emerging young artists, Diane Huh violin

2pm

Pah Homestead

Unknown.jpeg

Recital with Diane Huh violin

August 8

Recital with one of New Zealand's talented emerging young artists, Diane Huh violin

3pm

Lewis Eady Showroom

APO.png

Auckland Opera Studio Opera Gala

August 15

Auckland Opera Studio's Opera Gala with Amelia Berry soprano, Claire Filer soprano, Moonyoung Sang soprano, Oliver Sewell tenor, Manase Latu tenor, Benson Wilson baritone, Samson Setu bass-baritone, Paul Whelan bass

7:30pm

Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall